Privacy Policy


We will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give us. We will always endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

When you visit this website, your personal data is only stored if submitted by you when requesting information or using any service available on the site, for example where you might request a test drive or a valuation on a part exchange.

Use of your information

This policy describes how we intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, such as in the case of data relating to children, we will make this clear at the time of data collection.

If you make a specific request for us to contact you, such as requesting a brochure or a part exchange valuation, we will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. We may disclose your information to PDH Appointed companies and agents for this purpose.

We will only contact you by e-mail, telephone or post if you have consented to our doing so. We may notify you on the relevant page of our website that by submitting your details to us, you are giving your consent to receiving marketing messages from us. You may however, object to receiving marketing messages by emailing

PDH will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where we are legally obliged to do so (for example in relation to vehicle safety issues or financial regulation) or in order to prevent and detect fraud.

Your consent

By submitting your information to PDH, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.


Forward to a friend

If you use the 'forward to a friend' facility, PDH will pass your name and email address to the friend you are forwarding the information to.


Right to object

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Write to us at PDH Cars Ltd, London Road, Hassocks, Sussex, BN6 9NZ. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which we hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.


PDH strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. However, the internet is not a secure medium so we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.

Cookie Policy

By using our website you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. In particular, you accept the use of Analytics cookies (for the purposes described below).

If you do not accept the use of these cookies please disable them following the instructions in this Cookie Policy, for instance by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.


What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.


What type of cookies do we use?

Analytics Cookies, these cookies collect information about how visitors use a website and don't collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.


How to control and delete cookies through the browser

The ability to enable, disable or delete cookies can also be completed at browser level, in order to do this follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility). Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.